Airport Advisory Board

  • 7 members, two year terms
  • Meets as needed in City Council Chambers at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Advises City Council on strategic planning and development of the Commerce Municipal Airport
  • Members: Craig Jensen, Jim Johnson, Russell Armstrong, Tim Sullivan, Craig Johnson, Matthew Wood & Ted Oats

Animal Shelter Advisory Committee

  • Members: Dr. Jon Manning (Veterinarian), Gene Lockhart (Council Member), Chelsie Bass (Animal Control Officer), McKenzie McMahan (Animal Welfare Organization), Lisa Coffee (Citizen), Vacant (Citizen)

Beautification Commission

  • 5 members, two year terms
  • Meets on the forth Thursday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall
  • Members: Nancy Ogden, John Foster, Gladys Gray, Sharon Duncan, Barbara Kersey, Teddy Reel, Bobby Taylor & Vacancy (1)

Board of Adjustments

  • 5 member board with 4 alternates, two year terms
  • Meets as needed on the second Tuesday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Serves as an appeal body for individuals seeking variances to the Zoning Ordinance or to a decision made by an administrative official enforcing the ordinance.
  • Members: Michael Ryer. Alton Biggs, Diane McDowell, Dennis Anderson, Matt Brockway, Manchester Wright, Teena Ayres, Vacancy (1)

Building Standards Committee

  • 5 members, 4 alternates, two year terms
  • Meets on the 3rd Thursday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Conference Room at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Empowered to enforce ordinances
  • Members: Alton Biggs, Willie Blow, Anne Mills, Dixie Turman, Harvetta Henry, Beverly Deaton, Lamar Bridges (Alternate), Becky Adams (Alternate), & Barbara Shwiff (Alternate)

City Council

  • 5 member board, three year terms beginning May 2017
  • Meets on the third Tuesday of the month in the City Council Chambers at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Members: Mayor Wyman Williams, Mayor Pro Tem Gene Lockhart, Council Members: Jean Klaus, Stephanie Muller, Beckey Thompson

Commerce Economic Development Corporation

  • 5 member board, three year terms
  • Meets the fourth Wednesday of the month in the Micheal “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall.
  • Members: Mark Rudin, Chris DeLong, Scott Ward, Stan McKee & Michael Glas

Commerce Water District

  • 5 member board, two year terms
  • Meets as needed the second Wednesday of the month in the Council Chambers at City Hall
  • Members: Gene Casselberry, Janet Duncan, Janet Peek, Bill Husbands, Vacant

Parks and Recreation

  • 7 member board, two year terms
  • Meets on the second Wednesday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall.
  • Members: Ray Green, Kathleen Hooten, Debra Farquhar, Richie Bruister, Jennie Reynolds, Vickie McMurray & Cody Farrell

Planning and Zoning

  • 7 members, two year terms
  • Meets on the first Tuesday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall
  • Members: Henry Ross, Jonathan Myers, Henry Ross, Carolyn Trezevant, Terry Harris, Gary Thompson, Thomas Deaton, Vacancy (1)
  • Contact City Secretary Molly Jacobsen for more information about any of the boards listed above