Airport Advisory Board

  • 7 members, two year terms
  • Meets as needed in City Council Chambers at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Advises City Council on strategic planning and development of the Commerce Municipal Airport
  • Members:  Craig Jensen,  Jim Johnson, Robert Simpson, Tim Sullivan, Russell Armstrong, Ted Oats and Craig Johnson.

Animal Shelter Advisory Committee

  • Members: Dr. Gary Thompson – Veterinarian, Gene Lockhart – Council Member,  – City Employee, Vacant – Welfare Organization Representative, Lisa Coffee – Citizen, Patrolman Samantha Manrique

Beautification Commission

  • 5 members, two year terms
  • Meets on the forth Thursday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall
  • Members: Nancy Ogden, John Foster, Gladys Gray, Barbara Kersey, Sharon Duncan

Board of Adjustments

  • 5 member board with 4 alternates, two year terms
  • Meets as needed on the second Tuesday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Serves as an appeal body for individuals seeking variances to the Zoning Ordinance or to a decision made by an administrative official enforcing the ordinance.
  • Members: Randy Van Deven, Michael Ryer, Alton Biggs, Diane McDowell, Dennis Anderson, Mack Doster  **There are 3 vacancies for alternates on this board.

Building Standards Committee

  • 5 members, 4 alternates, two year terms
  • Meets on the 3rd Thursday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Conference Room at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Empowered to enforce ordinances
  • Members:  Alton Biggs, Anne Mills, Dixie Turman, Brian McGinley, Willie Blow  Alternates: Harvetta Henry, Sue Davis, Alicia Wittkopf

City Council

  • 5 member board, two year terms
  • Meets on the third Tuesday of the month in the City Council Chambers at City Hall, 1119 Alamo
  • Members: Mayor Wyman Williams, Mayor Pro Tem Richard Hill, Council Members: Jean Klaus, Gene Lockhart, Beckey Thompson

Commerce Economic Development Corporation

  • 5 member board, three year terms
  • Meets the fourth Wednesday of the month in the Micheal “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall.
  • Members: Robin Alexander, Jenna Hill, Noah Nelson, Ken Bishop, Scott Ward, Executive Director: Bonnie Hunter

Commerce Water District

  • 5 member board, two year terms
  • Meets as needed the second Wednesday of the month in the Council Chambers at City Hall
  • Members: Gene Casselberry, Ruth Ann White, Janet Duncan, Janet Peek, Bill Husbands

Parks and Recreation

  • 7 member board, two year terms
  • Meets on the second Wednesday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall.
  • Members: Blake Shaw, Ray Green, Teresa Machen, Billie Abell, Kathleen Hooten, Debra Farquhar, Vacant

 Planning and Zoning

  • 7 members, two year terms
  • Meets on the first Tuesday of the month in the Michael “PeeWee” Walker Conference Room at City Hall
  • Members: Henry Ross, Carolyn Trezevant, Charles Elliott, Terry Harris, Gary Thompson, Michelle Martinez, Vacant

Contact City Secretary Molly Jacobsen for more information about any of the boards listed above.